Fifth competition – 2008
  Francophone category   Anglophone category
1st prize Rivonala RAZAFISON
Le Quotidien
Madagascar

1st prize

Herbert OLUKA
The East African Newspaper
Ouganda

2nd prize Moussa ZONGO
L’Evènement
Burkina faso
2nd prize Carol NATUKUNDA
The New Vision
Ouganda

Special
prize

Daouda MANE et BADJI
Le Soleil
Sénégal

 



Award ceremony in Maputo, Mozambique, during the ADEA Biennale on Education and Training in Africa (May 2008).

Lawalley Cole, Coordinator of WGCOMED, speaking to participants during the award ceremony at the 2008 Maputo Biennale.
  Fourth competition – 2005
 Francophone category   Anglophone category

1st prize

Rose AKAKPO
Le Point au Quotidien
Bénin

1st prize

Bukola OLATUNJI
This Day Newspaper
Nigeria

2nd prize

Moussa SADIO
Le Soleil
Sénégal

2nd prize

Joe OMBUOR
Sunday Nation
Kenya

  Lusophone category    

1st prize

Rosalina MATETA
Journal de Angola
Angola

   

2nd prize

José Mario CORREIA
Jornal Horizonte
Cap Vert

   
  Third competition – 2004
  Francophone category   Anglophone category

1st prize

Fousséni TRAORE
Journal : Le Républicain
Mali

1st prize

Nkgakga MONARE (MOSHOESHOE)
The Star Johannesburg 

Afrique du sud

2nd prize

Josette BARRY
Fraternité matin
Côte d'ivoire

2nd prize

Maggi BARNARD
The Namibian
Namibie


Winners of the 3rd competition at the award ceremony, held at UNESCO headquarters in Paris (October 2, 2004).

Thanh-Hoa Desruelles, manager of the Award, ADEA Secretariat, Ahlin Byll-Cataria, Chair of ADEA and Mamadou Ndoye, ADEA Executive Secretary at UNESCO headquarters for the ceremony (October 2, 2004).
  Second competition – 2003
  Francophone category   Anglophone category

1st prize

Daouda Mane
Le Soleil
-Sénégal

1st prize

Cornia Pretorius
The Sunday Times
Afrique du sud

2nd prize

Sabrina Quinn
Weekend
Maurice

2nd prize

Pilirani Semu-Banda
The Nation

Malawi


Winners of the 2nd competition at the award ceremony in Paris (October 2, 2003).

View of the Seine and the Eiffel Tower from the Mississippi, where the award ceremony of the second competition was held (October 2, 2003).
   First competition – 2002
 Francophone category   Anglophone category

1st prize

Rose Akakpo
le Point au quotidien
-Bénin

1st prize

Bukola OLATUNJI
This Day Newspaper 
-Nigeria

2nd prize

Didier SEMANYENZI
Journal : La Nouvelle Relève
-Rwanda

2nd prize

John EREMU
Newspaper: The New Vision
-Nigeria


Winners of the first Award competition at the award ceremony in Paris (September 9, 2002).

Akin Fatoyinbo, founder of the Award, and Ahlin Byll-Cataria, Chair of ADEA, at the award ceremony of the first competition (September 9, 2002).

  ADEA Secretariat
African Development Bank (AfDB), Temporary Relocation Agency (ATR)
13 avenue du Ghana - BP 323 - 1002 Tunis Belvédère - Tunisia
Tel.: +216 71 10 39 86
Fax: +216/ 71 25 26 69
E-mail: [email protected]